Athletics

ANNOUNCEMENTS

PLEASE CHECK BELOW SCHEDULES OFTEN AS ANY CHANGES WILL BE MADE HERE FIRST

Canceled girls varsity game on 2/7/17 has been rescheduled for February 28th.  Varsity only @6pm.

(this is where the most up to date cancellations, date and time changes will be posted) 

Our Athletic Handbook can be viewed here.

Directions to Schools/Fields (Click here)

VPA rankings can be viewed here:  http://www.vpaonline.org/Page/37

VPA tournament pairings can be viewed here:  http://www.vpaonline.org/Page/36

Important Forms

Medical Form

Concussion Fact Sheet for Parents

Return to Play

Fact Sheet for Athletes on Concussion


2016-17 Danville Boys Basketball Schedule

Fri Dec 2 Scrimmage Home vs Montpelier 6:00/7:30

Tue Dec 6 Scrimmage @Oxbow 5:30/7:00

Sat Dec 10 Home vs Craftsbury 1:00/2:30

Tues Dec 13 Home vs Blue Mountain 6:00/7:30

Tues Dec 20 @Twinfield 5:30/7:00 Depart 4:15

Thurs Dec 22 @Blue Mountain 5:30/7:00 Depart 4:15

Tues Dec 27 @Craftsbury 5:30/7:00 Depart 4:00

Tues Jan 3 @Stowe 5:30/7:00 Depart 3:50-CANCELLED

Sat Jan 7 Home vs Proctor 1:00/2:30

Sat Jan 14 Home vs Richford 1:00/2:30

Thurs Jan 19 Home vs Peoples 6:00/7:30

Sat Jan 21 @Hazen 11:00/12:30 Depart 9:45

Wed Jan 25 Home vs Northfield-Varsity Only 7:00

Fri Jan 27 Home vs Enosburg 6:00/7:30

Wed Feb 1 @Winooski 6:00/7:30 Depart 3:50

Fri Feb 3 Home vs BFA Fairfax 6:00/7:30

Mon Feb 6 @Stowe 6:00/7:30 Depart 3:50

Wed Feb 8 @Richford 6:00/7:30 Depart 3:50

Fri Feb 10 @Lake Region 5:30/7:00 Depart 4:00

Fri Feb 17 @Peoples 5:30/7:00 Depart 4:00

Mon Feb 21 Home vs Stowe 6:00/7:30 (Senior Night)

Wed Feb 22 @Northfield 7:00 Depart 5:15

Fri Feb 24 Home vs Hazen 6:00/7:30 (Coaches vs Cancer Night)

Anticipated Playoff Schedule:

Playdowns; Feb 28/Mar 1

Quarter Finals; Mar 3/4

Semi Finals; Mar 6/8

Finals; March 11


2016-17 Danville Girls Basketball Schedule

Mon Dec 5 Scrimmage Home vs LI(JV) Cabot(V) 5:30/7:00

Wed Dec 14 Home vs LR JVB/Craftsbury V 5:30/7:00

Fri Dec 16 @Twinfield 5:30/7:00 Depart 4:15

Wed Dec 21 @Craftsbury (Varsity only) 7:00 Depart 5:20

Fri Dec 23 @Blue Mountain 5:30/7:00 Depart 4:15

Wed Dec 28 Home vs Stowe 6:00/7:30

Fri Dec 30 Home vs Twinfield 6:00/7:30

Wed Jan 4 Home vs Blue Mountain 6:00/7:30

Fri Jan 6 @Peoples 5:30/7:00 Depart 4:00

Fri Jan 13 @Hazen** 6:00/7:30 Depart 4:45

Wed Jan 18 @Richford 6:00/7:30 Depart 3:50

Thurs Jan 26 @Northfield 7:00 Depart 5:00

Mon Jan 30 @Lyndon JVB (JV Only) 7:00 Depart 6:00

Thurs Feb 2 Home vs Peoples 6:00/7:30

Tue Feb 7 Home vs Lyndon JVB/V vs Northfield 6:00/7:30-CANCELED

Thurs Feb 9 @Stowe 5:30/7:00 Depart 3:50

Tue Feb 14 Home vs Winooski 5:30/7

Thurs Feb 16 Home vs Hazen 6:00/7:30

Tue Feb 21 Home vs Lake Region 6:00/7:30

Thurs Feb 23 @BFA Fairfax 6:00/7:30 Depart 3:50

Mon Feb 27 @Enosburg 5:30/7:00 Depart 3:15

Tue Feb 28 Home vs Northfield 6pm (Varsity Only)

Thurs Mar 2 Home vs Richford 5:30/7:00 (Senior Night)

**Coaches vs Cancer

Anticipated Playoff Schedule:

Playdowns; Mar7/8

Quarter Finals; Mar 10/11

Semi Finals; Mar 13/15

Finals; March 17


2016-17 Danville 5/6 Boys & Girls Basketball Schedule

Thur-Sun February 23-26 @Hardwick Tournament TBA

THIS SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE.  THERE ARE 2 5/6 BOYS TEAMS AND 2 5/6 GIRLS TEAMS.  PLEASE CHECK WITH THE COACH IN REGARDS TO WHAT TEAM IS GOING TO WHICH GAMES.  

69th Rotary Tournament March 6-18th Schedule TBA


2016/17 Danville 3/4 Boys & Girls Basketball Schedule

Sat February 25 Hardwick G 10:30 B 11:30

THIS SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE.  THERE ARE 2 3/4 BOYS TEAMS.  PLEASE CHECK WITH THE COACH IN REGARDS TO WHAT TEAM IS GOING TO WHICH GAMES.

____________________________________________________________

 2017 Danville Baseball/Softball Schedule

PRACTICE START MARCH 20

Wed               April 5            Home Scrimmage vs Cabot(SB Only) 4:30

Sat                  April 8            Scrimmage @South Royalton    11:00             Depart

Tue                 April 11         Home vs Peoples (BB Only)         4:30

Thu                 April 13         Home vs Hazen                               4:30

Sat                  April 15         @Lake Region (SB Only)              11:00               Depart

Tue                 April 18         Home vs Blue Mountain               4:30

Thu                 April 20         Home vs Enosburg*                      4:30

Sat                  April 22         @Enosburg*                                   11:00             Depart

Tue                 April 25         @Lake Region*                               4:30               Depart

Thu                 April 27         @Richford*                                     4:30               Depart

Tue                 May 2              Home vs BFA Fairfax*                   4:30

Thu                 May 4              Home vs Peoples*                         4:30

Sat                  May 6             @Blue Mountain                            3:00 (SAT date) Depart

Tue                 May 9             @Hazen*                                         4:30               Depart

Thu                 May 11          Home vs Lake Region*                 4:30

Sat                  May 13          Home vs U-32(SB) & Williamstown (BB)11:00

Tue                 May 16          Home vs Richford*                         4:30

Sat                  May 20          @BFA Fairfax*                                10:00             Depart

Tue                 May 23          @Peoples*                                       4:30               Depart

Play downs:  Tue May 30/Wed May 31

Quarterfinals:  Fri June 2/Sat June 3

Semifinals:  Tue June 6

Finals:  Fri June 9/Sat June 10