Athletics

VARSITY SCHEDULE UPDATE:
In order to allow the girls varsity team to avoid a tough back to back the BOYS GAME AT HAZEN will be played on THURSDAY OCTOBER 12 and the GIRLS GAME will be played AT HAZEN FRIDAY OCTOBER 13. Both games will start at 4 pm.

 Fall 2017 Soccer/Cross Country Interest Form

ANNOUNCEMENTS

PLEASE CHECK BELOW SCHEDULES OFTEN AS ANY CHANGES WILL BE MADE HERE FIRST.

 

Our Athletic Handbook can be viewed here.

Directions to Schools/Fields (Click here)

VPA rankings can be viewed here:  http://www.vpaonline.org/Page/37

VPA tournament pairings can be viewed here:  http://www.vpaonline.org/Page/36

Important Forms

Medical Form/with information on Concussions 

2017 Danville Girls Soccer Schedule

Practice starts August 17

First date to play Sept 1

Aug 22           Tue                 Preseason Jamboree (Long Trail, Craftsbury)  2:30-6:00

Aug 31           Thu                 @Burke(scrimmage) 4:30           Depart       3:00

Sept 5             Tue                 Oxbow*                    4:30                                                 Loss 0-2 (0-1)

Sept 8             Fri                @Enosburg*           4:30               Depart       2:00          Loss 0-4 (0-2)

Sept 13          Wed               Winooski*               4:30                                                   Loss 0-3 (0-3)

Sept 16          Sat                  Richford*                 11:00                                                Loss 3-4 (0-4)

Sept 19          Tue                 Hazen*                      4:30                                                Loss 0-2 (0-5)

Sept 21          Thu                 Blue Mountain    4:30                                                   Win 8-2 (1-5)

Sept 27          Wed               @BFA-Fairfax*        4:30                Depart       1:45    Loss 0-3 (1-6)

Sept 29          Fri                 @Oxbow*                  4:30             Depart          2:15   Loss 0-4 (1-7)

Oct 3              Tue                 Enosburg*                4:00                                              Loss 0-3 (1-8)

Oct 7              Sat                  @Winooski*            4:00               Depart      1:15      Win 2-1 (2-8)

Oct 11           Wed               @Richford*               4:00                  Depart     1:00    Loss 1-5 (2-9)

Oct 13             Fri               @Hazen*                   4:00                 Depart     2:15  Loss 1-3 (2-10)

Oct 17           Tue                 Cabot                          4:00                                          Win 2-1 (3-10)

Oct 20           Fri                   BFA-Fairfax*             4:00                                          Loss 0-2 (3-11)

*Mountain League Game

Last date to play Oct 21

Play downs Oct 24/25

Quarters Oct 27/Oct 28

Semi Finals Oct 31/Nov 1

Finals Sat Nov 4

2017 Danville Boys Soccer Schedule

Practice starts August 17

First date to play Sept 1

Aug 22           Tue                 Preseason Jamboree (Long Trail, Craftsbury)  2:30-6:00

Aug 26           Sat                  BMA (Scrimmage)               2:00

Sept 6             Wed               Oxbow*                                  4:30                                  Win 11-0 (1-0)

Sept 9             Sat                  Enosburg*                             11:00                                 Tie 1-1 (1-0-1)

Sept 12          Tue                 Winooski*                               4:30                               Loss 1-6 (1-1-1)

Sept 15          Fri                   @Richford*                             4:30   Depart      2:10 Win 6-1 (2-1-1)

Sept 18         Mon               Blue Mountain                         4:30                               Win 9-0 (3-1-1)

Sept 20          Wed               Hazen*                                      4:30                             Win 3-1 (4-1-1)

Sept 26          Tue                 @BFA-Fairfax*                        5:00   Depart     2:15 Loss 2-4 (4-2-1)

Sept 29          Fri                   @Oxbow*                                 4:30   Depart     2:15  Win 6-1 (5-2-1)

Oct 4              Wed               @Enosburg*                              4:00   Depart    1:45  Loss 0-2 (5-3-1)

Oct 7              Sat                  @Winooski*                              1:30  Depart   11:00 Loss 1-3 (5-4-1)

Oct 10           Tue                 Richford*                                    4:00                        Win 10-0 (6-4-1)

Oct 12           Thur                   @Hazen*                               4:00   Depart    2:45  Win 3-0 (7-4-1)

Oct 18           Wed               @Cabot                                       4:00    Depart      Win 2-0 (8-4-1)

Oct 21           Sat                  BFA-Fairfax*                             11:00

*Mountain League Game

Last date to play Oct 21

Play downs Oct 24/25

Quarters Oct 27/Oct 28

Semi Finals Oct 31/Nov 1

Finals Sat Nov 4

2017 7/8 Soccer Schedule

Mon                            Sept 11                     Hazen                                               G 4:00/B 5:00

Thur                           Sept 14                     @Blue Mountain                         G 4:30 depart 3:30

Mon                           Sept 18                     @Twinfield                    G 4:30/B 5:30 depart 3:30

Wed                            Sept 20                    Blue Mountain                           B 4:30 

Sat                              Sept 23                     @Oxbow                        G 11:00/B 11:00 depart 9:15

Mon                           Oct 2                          @Saint Johnsbury          G 4:00/B 5:00 depart 3:15

Wed                           Oct 4                         Saint Johnsbury                  B 4:00 G 5:00

Fri                              Oct 6                        @Twinfield                         G 4:30/B 4:30 depart 3:45

Tue                             Oct 10                       Blue Mountain                             B 4:30/G 5:30

Fri                               Oct 13                       @Hazen                                         G 4:00/B 5:00

Mon                           Oct 16                       Oxbow                                            G 4:00/B 5:00

 

Danville Middle School Cross Country Meet Schedule – 2017

9/9/2017                        Saturday               10:00 AM                 BMU
9/16/2017                      Saturday               10:00 AM                 U-32 Invitational
9/19/2017                      Tuesday                 4:00 PM                   Hazen
9/21/2017                      Thursday               4:00 PM                   North Country
9/25/2017                      Monday                 4:00 PM                   Lyndon
9/30/2017                      Saturday               10:00 AM                 Randolph Invitational
10/4/2017                      Wednesday          4:00 PM                    Montpelier Required meet
10/11/2017                    Wednesday          4:00 PM                    South Royalton
10/14/2017                    Saturday               10:00 AM                 Harwood
10/17/2017                    Tuesday                4:00 PM                    Northfield
10/21/2017                    Saturday               10:00 AM                 Montpelier Mountain Division                                                                                                                              Championship
10/28/2017                    Saturday               10:00 AM                 Stowe State Championship

 

2017 Danville Elementary Soccer Schedule

 Sept 9             Sat                  Jamboree @Saint Johnsbury (3/4 in AM; 5/6 in PM)

Sept 16          Sat                  Jamboree @Lyndon Town School

Sept 20          Wed               Barnet 3/4 Boys/Girls ONLY                 4:30/5:30

Sept 23          Sat                  Jamboree @Danville

Sept 26          Tue                 @Walden 3/4 girls & 5/6 girls             5:00/6:00

Sept 28          Thu                 @Walden 3/4 boys & 5/6 boys            5:00/6:00

Sept 30          Sat                  Jamboree @Saint Johnsbury

Oct 7              Sat                  Jamboree @Lyndon Town School

Oct 14           Sat                  Jamboree @Danville

Oct 18           Wed                 @Barnet 3/4 Girls/Boys ONLY                5:00

Oct 21           Sat                  Halloween Cup in Franconia

*Subject to change

                                            2017-18 Boys Basketball Schedule

                                                    Season Starts Nov. 27

                                                  First date to play Dec. 8

12/5           Tue             Scrimmage vs Oxbow@Barre Aud 7:00

12/9           Sat              Scrimmage vs Montpelier 1:00/2:30

12/12         Tue             Blue Mountain

12/14         Thu             @Craftsbury

12/21         Thu             Twinfield

12/29         Fri               @Proctor

1/4             Thu             @Blue Mountain

1/6             Sat              Craftsbury

1/9             Tue             @Twinfield

1/16           Tue             Richford

1/18           Thu             @BFA-Fairfax

1/24           Wed           Hazen

1/26           Fri               Winooski

1/31           Wed           Peoples

2/2             Fri               @Stowe

2/9             Fri               BFA-Fairfax

2/14           Wed           @Richford

2/16           Fri               @Winooski

2/21           Wed           @Hazen (Coaches vs Cancer)

2/23           Fri               Stowe

2/26           Mon           @Peoples

3/1             Thur           @Northfield 7:00 (no JV)

Last date to play Mar. 3

Pairings Mar. 5

Play downs Mar. 6/7

Quarterfinals Mar. 9/10

Semi finals Mar 12/15

Finals Mar. 16/17

                                                2017-18 Girls Basketball Schedule

                                                          Season Starts Nov. 27

                                                          First date to play Dec. 8

12/5           Tue             Scrimmage vs Oxbow@Barre Aud 5:30

12/13         Wed           Blue Mountain

12/15         Fri               Cabot         (no JV)                                    7:00

12/20         Wed           @Craftsbury

12/22         Fri               Twinfield

12/27         Wed           @Blue Mountain

12/29         Fri               @Cabot     (no JV)                                    5:30

1/3             Wed           Craftsbury

1/5             Fri               @Twinfield

1/9             Tue             Hazen

1/17           Wed            @Stowe

1/19           Fri               @Richford

1/23           Tue             BFA-Fairfax

1/25           Thu             Peoples

2/1             Thu             Northfield 7:00 (no JV)

2/6             Tue             Stowe

2/8             Thu             @Hazen

2/15           Thu             Richford

2/13           Tue             @BFA-Fairfax

2/20           Thu             @Northfield 5:30 (no JV)

2/22           Thu             @Peoples

Last date to play Feb 24

Pairings Feb 26

Play downs Feb 27/28

Quarterfinals Mar. 2/3

Semi finals Mar 5/8

Finals Mar. 10