Athletics

  
ANNOUNCEMENTS

To view the Middle and Elementary School off site basketball practice schedule click below.  These are times that these teams and their coaches have reserved but may not always be utilized.  Please always check with your coach first.  

Middle and Elementary School off site Practice Schedule

PLEASE CHECK BELOW SCHEDULES OFTEN AS ANY CHANGES WILL BE MADE HERE FIRST.

Our Athletic Handbook can be viewed here.

Directions to Schools/Fields (Click here)

VPA rankings can be viewed here:  http://www.vpaonline.org/Page/37

VPA tournament pairings can be viewed here:  http://www.vpaonline.org/Page/36

Important Forms

Medical Form/with information on Concussions 

                                            2017-18 Boys Basketball Schedule

12/5           Tue             Scrimmage vs Oxbow@Barre Aud (V only)   7:00

12/7           Thu            Scrimmage vs Oxbow (JV only)                         7:30

12/9           Sat              Scrimmage vs Montpelier                             1:00/2:30

12/14         Thu             @Craftsbury                                                    5:30/7:00  Depart 4:00

12/21         Thu             Twinfield                                                         6:00/7:30

12/23         Sat             @Blue Mountain                                               1:00/2:30  Depart 11:45

12/28         Thu             Oxbow (JV only)                                                7:30

12/29         Fri               @Proctor (No JV)                                                6:30  Depart 2:45

1/6             Sat              Craftsbury                                                       1:00/2:30

1/9             Tue             @Twinfield                                                      5:30/7:00  Depart 4:15

1/13           Sat              Blue Mountain                                               5:00/6:30

1/16           Tue             Richford                                                           6:00/7:30

1/18           Thu             @BFA-Fairfax                                                  6:00/7:30 Depart 3:45

1/23            Tue           @St J “B” (JV only)                                                 5:30

1/24           Wed           Hazen                                                                 6:00/7:30

1/26           Fri               Winooski                                                          6:00/7:30

1/31           Wed           Peoples                                                               6:00/7:30

2/2             Fri               @Stowe                                                              5:30/7:00  Depart 3:45

2/9             Fri               BFA-Fairfax                                                       6:00/7:30

2/14           Wed           @Richford                                                           6:00/7:30  Depart 3:45

2/16           Fri               @Winooski                                                        6:00/7:30 Depart 3:45

2/21           Wed           @Hazen (Coaches vs Cancer)                          6:00/7:30  Depart 4:45

2/23           Fri               Stowe                                                                   6:00/7:30

2/26           Mon           @Peoples                                                              5:30/7:00  Depart 4:00

3/1             Thur           @Northfield (no JV)                                           5:30/7:00  Depart TBD

Last date to play Mar. 3

Pairings Mar. 5

Play downs Mar. 6/7

Quarterfinals Mar. 9/10

Semi finals Mar 12/15

Finals Mar. 16/17

                                                2017-18 Girls Basketball Schedule  

12/5           Tue             Scrimmage vs Oxbow@Barre Aud                   5:30

12/7           Thu            Scrimmage vs Oxbow (JV only)                          6:00

12/13         Wed           Blue Mountain                                                       6:00/7:30

12/14         Thu            Scrimmage @Lyndon (JV only)                          5:30 Depart 4:30

12/15         Fri               Cabot (no JV)                                                         7:00

12/20         Wed             @Blue Mountain                                                 5:30/7:00  Depart 4:15

12/22         Fri               Twinfield                                                              6:00/7:30

12/28         Thu             Oxbow (JV only)                                                  6:00

12/29         Fri               @Cabot (no JV)                                                    5:30  Depart 4:15

1/5             Fri               @Twinfield                                                          5:30/7:00  Depart 4:15

1/9             Tue             Hazen                                                                   6:00/7:30

1/17           Wed            @Stowe                                                                5:30/7:00  Depart 3:45

1/19           Fri               @Richford                                                           6:00/7:30  Depart 3:45

1/23           Tue             BFA-Fairfax                                                          6:00/7:30

1/25           Thu             Peoples                                                                 6:00/7:30

1/30           Tue              Twinfield/Chelsea                                              6:00/7:30

2/1             Thu             Blue Mountain/Northfield                                6:00/7:30

2/6             Tue             Stowe                                                                    6:00/7:30

2/8             Thu             @Hazen                                                               6:00/7:30  Depart 4:45

2/13           Tue             @BFA-Fairfax                                                     6:00/7:30  Depart 3:45

2/15           Thu             Richford                                                              6:00/7:30

2/17           Sat             @Chelsea                                                              11:00  Depart TBD

2/20           Tue           @Northfield (no JV)                                            5:30  Depart 3:45

2/22           Thu             @Peoples                                                            5:30/7:00  Depart 4:00

Last date to play Feb 24

Pairings Feb 26

Play downs Feb 27/28

Quarterfinals Mar. 2/3

Semi finals Mar 5/8

Finals Mar. 10

2017-18 Middle School Basketball Schedule

(This schedule will be added to.  Check back often)

12/11            Mon           @St Johnbury                      5:00 Girls 6:15 Boys (8th)  Depart 4:15

12/14            Thu            Oxbow                                   5:00 Girls 6:00 Boys (7th)

12/20            Wed           Waterford                            6:00 Girls 7:00 Boys (8th)

12/29            Fri             @Hazen                                  5:00 Girls  Depart 4:00

12/29            Fri              Hazen                                    5:00 Boys (7th) 6:00 Boys (8th)

1/2                Tue            @Oxbow                                5:00 Girls 6:00 Boys (7th)  Depart 3:45

1/11              Thu           Blue Mountain                     5:00 Boys (7th) 6:00 Boys (8th)

1/13              Sat            @Twinfield                        11:00 Boys (8th) 12:00 Girls Depart 10:00

1/18              Thu           St Johnsbury                         5:00 Girls 6:15 Boys (7th)

1/22              Mon         @Waterford                           5:00 Girls 6:00 Boys (7th)  Depart 4:00

1/24              Wed         @Hazen                            5:00 Boys (7th) 6:00 Boys (8th) Depart 4:00

1/29              Mon         Lamoille                                 5:00 Girls 6:00 Boys (8th)

2/2                Fri            Twinfield                               5:00 Girls 6:00 Boys (7th)

2/2-2/4         Fri/Sat/Sun            @Waterford Tournament (7th Boys only) Depart TBD

2/8                Thu           Lyndon                                   6:00 Girls 7:00 Boys (8th)

2/12             Mon         @Lamoille                                5:00 Girls 6:00 Boys (7th)  Depart 3:45

2/14             Wed         @Blue Mountain             5:00 Boys (7th) 6:15 Boys (8th) Depart 4:00

Feb 16-17  Fri/Sat     @Lamoille Tournament Girls and Boys (8th) Depart TBD

2017-18 5/6 Basketball Schedule

(Games will be added and there will be adjustments made)

12/15                  Fri               @St Johnsbury                     Girls 5:30 Boys 6:30

12/16                 Sat                vs Waterford                       Girls 2:00 Boys 3:00

12/30                 Sat                vs Lyndon                            Girls 4:00 Boys 5:00

1/5                     Fri                vs Good Shepherd              Boys 6:00

1/6                     Sat                vs Barnet                             Girls 5:00 Boys 6:00

1/10                  Wed              @Barnet                               Girls 6:00 Boys 7:00

1/13                   Sat               @Lyndon Town School      Girls 4:00 Boys 5:00

1/17                  Wed             @Good Shepherd                 Boys 6:00

1/20                   Sat               vs Blue Mountain                Girls 2:00 Boys 3:00

1/26-1/28          Fri-Sun        January Thaw Tournament @Good Shepherd Boys/Girls

1/30                  Tue              @ Waterford                         Girls 6:00 Boys 7:00

2/1                    Thu              @Walden                               Boys 6:00

2/2-2/4             Fri-Sun        @Waterford Tournament Boys and Girls

2/8                   Thu               @Walden                             Girls 6:00

2/10                 Sat                 @Twinfield                         Boys 9:00 Girls 12:00

2/17                Sat                  vs St Johnsbury                  Girls 10:00 Boys 11:00

The 3rd and 4th grade girls and boys teams were split into 2 teams to allow  players more playing time per game and lessen travel for parents.  The 3/4 girls are coached by Scott Marshia and Tonya Gamble.  Practice for the girls are separate.  The 3/4 boys have been split into 2 teams for games only but will continue to practice together.

3/4 Girls Marshia

12/20 Wed vs Waterford 5:00 

1/5-1/7 Fri-Sun @Kingdom Hoop Fest (Saint Johnsbury) TBA*

1/13 Sat vs Blue Mountain 2:00

1/19-1/20 Fri/Sat   @Waterford Tournament TBA

1/22 Mon @Hardwick 5:00

1/25 Thu @Saint Johnsbury 5:00 (Union Baptist)

2/8 Thu @Walden 5:00

2/10 Sat Hardwick 3:00

2/15 Thu @Saint Johnsbury   5:30

*2 or 3 games

3/4 Girls Gamble

1/5-1/7 Fri-Sun @Kingdom Hoop Fest (Saint Johnsbury) TBA*

1/10 Wed @Barnet 4:00

1/20 Sat vs Hardwick 1:00

1/20 Sat vs Saint Johnsbury 4:30

1/30 Tue @Waterford 5:00 

2/3   Sat vs Barnet 12:00

2/10 Sat @Twinfield 10:00

2/13 Tue @Walden 5:00

*2 or 3 games

3/4 Boys Wheeler

1/5-1/7 Fri-Sun @Kingdom Hoop Fest (Saint Johnsbury) TBA*

1/10 Wed @Barnet 5:00

1/13 Sat vs Blue Mountain 3:00

1/19-1/20        Fri/Sat             @Waterford Tournament TBA

1/27 Sat @Saint Johnsbury 7:30 (Academy)

2/10 Sat @Twinfield 11:00

*2 or 3 games

3/4 Boys Giroux

1/5-1/7 Fri-Sun @Kingdom Hoop Fest (Saint Johnsbury) TBA*

1/13 Sat vs Barre 1:00

1/20 Sat vs Saint Johnsbury 6:30

2/1 Thu @Walden 5:00

2/3   Sat Barnet 1:00

2/10 Sat Hardwick 4:00

2/12 Mon @Hardwick 5:00

*2 or 3 games